Dedicated experts with a proven record of success.
The Key Peeps
Each day when the doors open for patrons, ACHS has a team of staff and volunteers to help with research, programming, and exploring the exhibits.
Staff
Rebecca Ebnet-Desens
Jan Bergstrom
Sara Given
Don Johnson
Karen Johnson
Kassandra Mackenthun
Cindy McKenney
Front Desk Volunteers
Jane LaMusga
Behind the Scenes
Not every face at ACHS greets you at the door. So many of our dedicated volunteers work in the collections archive, at home, or on office duties behind the scenes.
Roseanne Betley
Collections
Gloria Given
Organizer Extraordinaire
Chuck Zielin
Clocks and watches
Alison Marzolf
Headline Hunter
Rich Oxley
IT & Video production
Paul Pierce III
Building Maintenance
Gail Schrooten
Collections
Deborah Shepherd
History Booklets
Dave VenHuizen
Photo Scanning
Board of Directors
Committing to serve on the Board for ACHS means creating a strategic plan, overseeing the financials, fundraising, and acting as ambassador for the stories of Anoka County.
The membership elects the Board of Directors from a ballot prior to the annual meeting, held each March. Directors must be members in good standing, can self-nominate, and serve for a three year term after election.
Rich Oxley (21-23)
President, District 5
Steve Florman (22-24)
Vice President, District 4
Orville Lindquist (23-25)
Treasurer, District 6
Daryl Richard Lawrence (23-25)
Secretary, District 2
Mandy Meisner
County Board Liaison
Barb Thurston
Genealogical Society Liaison
Allison Schmitt (22-24)
At Large A
Dennis Berg (23-25)
At Large B
Wes Volkenant (22-24)
At Large C
Maddie McNamara (21-23)
At Large D
Scott Nolan (22-24)
At Large E
Jessica Nelson (23-25)
At Large F
Keri Holloway (22-24)
At Large G
To be appointed (21-23)
At Large H
Al Pearson (22-24)
District 1
Daryl Richard Lawrence (23-25)
District 2
Steve Florman (22-24)
District 4
Rich Oxley (21-23)
District 5
Orville Lindquist (23-25)
District 6
open, contact ACHS for details if interested
District 3
Lotus Hubbard (23-25)
District 7
Committee Members and Volunteers—Thank you!
Gather Committee: Steve Florman (Chair), Maddie McNamara, Jo Rhoady, Keri Holloway
Engage Committee: Rich Oxley (Chair), Al Pearson, Aminata Barry, Wes Volkenant
Define Identity: Allison Schmitt (Chair), Scott Nolan, Jessica Nelson
Management: Daryl Lawrence (Chair), Dennis Berg, Lotus Hubbard, Orville Lindquist (Treasurer)